HOME  |  SUBMIT A PROFILE  |  ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |  SHOP
 

 

PROUDLY SUPPORTING

Cycling Victoria Open Events, 2011

Cycling Victoria is the Victorian governing body of competitive road racing. Affiliated with Cycling Australia, CSV maintains a large rider membership through many city and country cycling clubs. Clubs run state Open events which are sanctioned by CV conducted through the road racing season (March-November) each year.

   

 

Date Event Location Profile
20.03.11 Mansfield-Mt Buller Road Race
conducted by Mansfield Mt Buller Cycling Club
Mansfield 47km Road race
APRIL
10.04.11 Baw Baw Road Classic
conducted by Warragul Cycling Club
Warragul 103km Road race
31.04.11-01.05.11 Leongatha Junior Experience
conducted by Leongatha Cycling Club
Kongwak, Outtrim Time Trial
Hill Climb
Road Race
MAY
07.05.11 Phillip Island Grand Prix Phillip Island 4.5km Grand Prix Circuit
14.05.11-15.05.11 Ararat Junior Tour
conducted by the Ararat and District Cycling Club
Moyston Time trial
Road Race 1
Road Race 2
28.05.11 Metropolitan Road Championships
conducted by Castlemaine Cycling Club
(actual races use different combinations of 2 circuits)
Harcourt 12km circuit
56km circuit
29.05.11 Country Road Championships
conducted by Castlemaine Cycling Club
(actual races use different combinations of 2 circuits)
Harcourt 12km circuit
56km circuit
JUNE
04.06.11 Fred Icke Handicap
conducted by Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club
Creswick 43km circuit
05.06.11 Ballarat Masters Road Race
conducted by Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club
Burrumbeet 58km circuit
18.06.11 Wal Smith Casterton 50
conducted by Casterton Organising Committee
Casterton 80 km road race
18-06.11-19.06.11 Shepparton Junior Tour
conducted by Shepparton Cycling Club
Dookie Road Race
Time Trial
26.06.11 Preston Mountain Classic
conducted by Preston Cycling Club
Strath Creek 70km Course
135km Course
JULY
02.07.11 Scotty's Race
conducted by Scott Peoples Foundation
Kialla 98km road race
16.07.11-17.07.11 Eildon Junior Tour
conducted by Blackburn Cycling Club
Eildon Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3 (JM19)
Stage 3 (JW19 JM17)
Stage 3 (JW17 JM15)
Stage 3 (JW15)
Stage 3 (J13)
23.07.11 Melbourne to Ballarat
conducted by Ballarat-Sebastopol Cycling Club
Rockbank 94km road race
23.07.11 Ballan to Ballarat (Junior event)
conducted by Ballarat-Sebastopol Cycling Club
Ballan 48km road race
24.07.11 Victorian Club Teams Time Trial
conducted by Ballarat-Sebastopol Cycling Club
Buninyong 50km out and back
30.07.11 Victorian Masters ITT Championships
conducted by Castlemaine Cycling Club
Harcourt  
31.07.11 Victorian Masters Road Championships
conducted by Castlemaine Cycling Club
Harcourt 56km circuit
AUGUST
06.08.11 Victorian Junior Time Trial Championships
conducted by Wangaratta Cycling Club
Wangaratta Time trial
07.08.11 Victorian Junior Road Championships
conducted by Wangaratta Cycling Club
Wangaratta U11/13 Road Race
U15-U19 Road race
21.08.11 Rob Vernon Memorial
conducted by Bendigo and District Cycling Club
Strathfieldsaye 109km road race
SEPTEMBER
10.09.11 Midlands Tour
conducted by Footscray Cycling Club
Meredith Road race
OCTOBER
22.10.11 Keith Esson Memorial
conducted by Shepparton Cycling Club
Dookie 147km road race
NOVEMBER
05.11.11 Stratford to Dargo
conducted by Wellington Cycling Club
Stratford 105km road race
Dargo Hill Climb
DECEMBER
03.12.11-04.12.11 Tour of Bright
conducted by Alpine Cycling Club
Bright Stage 1 (A grade)
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3

Revist the 2008 season here
Revist the 2009 season here

Revist the 2010 season here

 

 


© 2014 Cycling Profiles | Web Concept by Visualism